Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

LTMIC2018 ("LTMIC") operates LTMIC2018.co.za and may operate other websites. It is LTMIC policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, LTMIC collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. LTMIC purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how LTMIC visitors use its website. From time to time, LTMIC may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

LTMIC also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on LTMIC2018.co.za blogs/sites. LTMIC only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog/site where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to LTMIC websites choose to interact with LTMIC in ways that require LTMIC to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that LTMIC gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at LTMIC2018.co.za to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with LTMIC are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, LTMIC collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with LTMIC. LTMIC does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

LTMIC may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. LTMIC may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, LTMIC does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

LTMIC discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on LTMIC behalf or to provide services available at LTMIC websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using LTMIC websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. LTMIC will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, LTMIC discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when LTMIC believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of LTMIC, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an LTMIC website and have supplied your email address, LTMIC may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with LTMIC and our products. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. LTMIC takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. LTMIC uses cookies to help LTMIC identify and track visitors, their usage of LTMIC website, and their website access preferences. LTMIC visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using LTMIC websites, with the drawback that certain features of LTMIC websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If LTMIC, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that LTMIC goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of LTMIC may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by LTMIC and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, LTMIC may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in LTMIC sole discretion. LTMIC encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a LTMIC2018.co.za account, you might also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.




BASA’S Privacy Policy and Acceptable Use of Information Policy (including privacy of email address and no spam policy)

BASA is committed to protect your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is used responsibly and securely in a transparent manner and this policy demonstrates BASA’s commitment to:

  1. Respect the Member’s right to privacy as encompassed in section 14 of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa, No. 108 of 1996; and
  2. Comply with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2003 (hereinafter “the POPI Act”), and
  3. Comply with the provisions of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002.

This Privacy and Acceptable Use of Information Policy (including Email Address and SPAM Policy) and the Terms of Use Policy for the BASA Websites, online services, software, contents and materials Policy will, for the purposes of this document, be collectively referred to as the “Policy”.

This Policy sets out how BASA deals with personal information, for which purposes information is collected and what it is used for. This Policy is made available on BASA’s website www.biokinetics.org.za and at our office upon request.

Scope – to whom does this Policy apply?

This Policy will automatically apply to potential, current and former members of BASA, BASA Executive and Board, the individual Portfolio and Regional committee members, BASA Personnel and authorised BASA agents.

Policy and / or last amendment effective date

This policy and / or amendment will come into automatic effect on June 1, 2015.

BASA shall be entitled to review this policy and to amend it from time to time by publishing all amendments on the official BASA website(s) and placing notification thereof in email newsletters or other appropriate notification channels available to currently registered BASA members and allowing them to submit their objections.

Inquiries and Objections regarding this policy

We encourage you to review this policy to familiarize yourself with the contents. If you don’t want to accept the policy or any changes or, in the event of you either having queries or disagreements with our policy, please send to the BASA webmaster using this email: basa-webmaster@biokinetics.org.za. We undertake to resolve privacy issues with due diligence.

 

Privacy and Acceptable Use of Information Policy (including Email Address and SPAM Policy)

When does BASA collect and process personal information?

  1. When you consent that we may process the information. We obtain such consent when you apply for membership, when you visit our facilities, or when you take part in our activities;
  2. When we require personal information to assess whether you are eligible to take part in our activities, or a specific activity, and at what level;
  3. When we have to process personal information to comply with an obligation imposed by law;
  4. When it is necessary for BASA to pursue its legitimate interests or that of a third party to whom information is supplied, in order to provide you with appropriate services;
  5. Where both ourselves and our associates or affiliates need certain personal information from you to perform our functions, make decisions when required and to inform you of our activities

How does BASA use your personal information?

BASA will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. This may include the following:

  1. To provide our services to our members and visitors and to perform the normal activities of BASA;
  2. To confirm, verify and update a member’s details;
  3. To keep proper records and logs of your activity history;
  4. To establish if you are eligible to take part in our activities;
  5. To conduct market research or establish your satisfaction;
  6. For audit and account record keeping purposes;
  7. To carry out the activities and services you sign up for and to maintain and constantly improve our relationship with all members;
  8. To communicate telephonically with you;
  9. To send you postal notifications, e-mail, newsletters and other relevant industry information and documentation as part of and directly related to your BASA Membership
  10. To communicate with you in respect of all regulatory matters that may affect the profession of biokinetics;
  11. In connection with legal proceedings (including HPCSA and CPD requirements);
  12. In connection with, and to comply with, legal and regulatory requirements or when it is otherwise allowed by law.

Furthermore:

  1. BASA shall keep all personal information of the Member confidential in the event that the Member expressly requires BASA to keep such information confidential;
  2. BASA shall not use the Member’s personal information for any unlawful purpose. We may release your information when we believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or to protect our or other’s rights, property or safety.
  3. The data collected during Membership registration and / or information otherwise requested by BASA, is used only by BASA personnel, authorised BASA agents and BASA Regional and Portfolio committees to conduct the normal day-to-day business of BASA. These personnel, agents and committees undertake to never distribute or provide such data to any third party in any format whatsoever and are responsible for ensuring the safekeeping and protection of all such data, both physical and digital at all times.
  4. BASA shall only publish personal information (as defined in section 1 of the POPI Act) of the Member on its official web site with the express written (or electronic) permission of the Member. The purpose of publishing personal information of the Member on BASA’s official web site is purely for the purpose of referring third parties to contact the Member in the event that such third parties require the professional assistance of the Member. (This published information does not include the display of the email address – see Email Address and SPAM policy section below);
  5. BASA will never sell, give, or otherwise disclose or distribute any part of any member’s personal or contact information, including but not limited to email address, postal address, telephone number(s), practice details, registration numbers, etc., to ANY other third party without first informing you of their intent to do so and allowing you to submit your objections, if any. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and secure. See Email Address and SPAM policy section.
  6. BASA reserves the right to provide anonymous (unidentifiable) personal information to academic institutions or to any government institution solely for the purposes of research.
  7. From time to time BASA negotiates with medical schemes for the purposes of its members becoming preferred providers – to the benefit of the BASA members. This is done for the purpose of referring third parties to contact the Member in the event that such third parties require the professional assistance of the Member. BASA will provide such parties with the minimal personal information required by the third party to perform said task and no other. Such provision of information should clearly be for the beneficial interest or advantage of the Member. The information will not include a Member’s Email Address – Refer to the Email Address and SPAM policy section.
  8. Third party links on BASA Websites or in Newsletters and other communications: Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer or allow to be advertised, third party products or services on our website, events calendar and in communications. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites or any personal information that you provide to them. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our sites and welcome any feedback about these sites.
  9. The POPI Act requires us to adequately protect the personal information we hold and to avoid unauthorised access and use of your personal information. We will continuously review our security controls and processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.
  10. BASA endeavours at all times to keep Member information confidential, secured and protected in accordance with the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002. If we need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or storage (e.g. cloud computing systems / storage e.g. online Dropboxes, etc.) we will ensure that any such methodology used or party to whom we pass on your personal information will treat your information with the same level of protection as required from us.
  11. The website administrator may make use of your IP address to assist in the diagnosing of server complications and to assist in the smooth administration of the website. This will furthermore assist with verification that the user is in fact the owner of the email address and contact information provided. The website also uses cookies to save a various links and activity information.

Your Email Address and SPAM policy

  1. A Member’s e-mail information will only be used by BASA personnel, agents or committees to communicate with the member for all matters directly relating to the business of BASA and / or the promotion of the profession of biokinetics.
  2. All e-mail communications to a BASA member will be sent directly from an authorised BASA email address only. Any other communications and or emails received by a member from any other third party purporting to represent BASA should immediately be reported to BASA.
  3. E-mail communications from BASA might contain third party advertising and promotions that have been approved as appropriate for the practice of biokinetics, or such other third party information being of use or interest to a BASA member.
  4. A member’s E-mail address will never be provided to any third-party unless BASA:
  5. obtains specific prior written or digital consent from the Member for each individual instance as per POPI Act, and
  6. the third party provides BASA with a written undertaking to:(a) specify the exact purpose and use for which the information will be used – and in addition to such undertaking –(b) include a written commitment to refrain from using the email address for the marketing of any products and services not directly related to the purpose for which the email address was originally provided and intended in (a) contained herein.However, notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, the Member acknowledges that BASA cannot guarantee that third parties or other BASA members shall use the Member’s personal information (including that published on the web site) other than for the purpose of making use of the Member’s professional assistance. Therefore, the Member shall not hold BASA liable for any damages as a result of the unauthorised use of the Member’s personal information. Please report such abuse immediately to BASA for further investigation and action.

Your consent to this policy

By continuing to use any of the BASA Websites, or communicating with BASA or using any of the benefits of a registered BASA member, you:

  1. are agreeing to the policy conditions outlined on this page, and unless you lodge a formal written request or written complaint of your objections or wishes directly to BASA, your implicit consent to the content and conditions of this policy is assumed and will be applied.
  2. further agree to have the same privacy obligations that BASA has with respect to the use of personal information of other members of BASA.
  3. will not disclose your unique username and password (provided to you by BASA) to any third party, including any other regular member of BASA. You must keep your unique username and password a secret and you indemnify BASA against any losses and or damages which the you may suffer as a result of the intentional or unintentional disclosure of your username and password to such third party;
  4. agree that it is your responsibility to ensure that you familiarize yourself with all information, notifications, services and procedures provided on the website by BASA and its agents, including any third party services of which you make use e.g. Malpractice Indemnity requirements and or related industry or regulatory information that is provided from time to time.
  5. agree that BASA will make use of your primary email address to send you communications, notifications and provide documentation and other regulatory procedures or guidelines or instructions. It is your responsibility to read and act upon all such notifications and instructions. In addition, BASA will also publish all such notifications and instructions on the BASA website for further reference. BASA cannot be held liable for any consequences arising from any unread notifications sent to your primary email address or published on the website.

You further agree that in your capacity as a BASA Member or individual Portfolio or Regional Committee member or BASA agent, you shall not:

  1. Collect, harvest or engage in any other activity to obtain e-mail addresses, phone numbers, personal information or any other information about other BASA members.
  2. Prepare, compile, use, download or otherwise copy any BASA member directory or other member or member usage information or any portion thereof, or transmit, provide or otherwise distribute (whether or not for a fee) such directory or information to any third party.
  3. Engage in any chain letters, contests, junk e-mail, pyramid schemes, spamming, surveys or any other duplicative or unsolicited messages (commercial or otherwise).
  4. Violate the rights of BASA or any third party (including rights of privacy and publicity) or abuse, defame, harass, stalk or threaten another.
  5. Use any BASA or BASA domain name as a pseudonymous return e-mail address.
  6. Market any goods or services for any business purpose to BASA Members (including advertising and making offers to buy or sell goods or services), unless specifically allowed and authorised to do so by BASA. Written authorization must be provided by BASA.
  7. Use or attempt to gain access to or use another’s user or company account, password, data, or computer systems or networks connected to any BASA server, whether through hacking, password mining or any other means.
  8. Access or attempt to access any material that you are not authorized to access.
  9. Make available any files containing materials where you do not own or control, or have not received the necessary permissions to, all intellectual property rights, rights of privacy and publicity and all other rights in and to such materials.
  10. Use any materials in any manner that infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any party.
  11. Disrupt or interfere with the security of, or otherwise cause harm to, the BASA service, BASA materials, systems resources, accounts, passwords, servers or networks connected to or accessible through BASA or any affiliated or linked sites.
  12. Transmit unsolicited or bulk communications to any BASA account holder or to any biokinetics.org.za or affiliated e-mail address.
  13. Post or otherwise submit to BASA or its members and agents, any software, programs or files that are harmful or disruptive of another’s equipment, software or other property, including any corrupted files, time bombs, Trojan horses, viruses and worms.
  14. Create a false identity for the purpose of misleading others.
  15. Download any materials posted by another that you know, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally reproduced, distributed, performed or displayed in such manner.
  16. Disrupt, interfere or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the BASA service or other affiliated or linked sites, materials or services.
  17. Access or use BASA in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden or impair any BASA server or the network(s) connected to any BASA server.
  18. Violate any applicable laws or regulations related to the access to or use of BASA, or engage in any activity prohibited by the Terms of Use.
  19. Post or otherwise submit any topic, name, material or information that is child pornography, defamatory, excessively violent, harassing, inappropriate, indecent, lascivious, lewd, obscene, profane, racist, unlawful, or otherwise objectionable.

You agree to adhere to the BASA’s Privacy Policy and Acceptable Use of Information Policy (including privacy of Email Address and No SPAM policy) and Terms of Use Policy at all times. Failure to adhere to such policies could result in BASA’s right to prosecute offenders to the full extent of the law.

Queries and objections to the Policy

In the event of you either having queries or disagreements with our policy, please contact the BASA Webmaster using this E-Mail: basa-webmaster@biokinetics.org.za. We undertake to resolve privacy issues with due diligence.

Postal Address: Biokinetics Association of South Africa, Postal Address: P.O. Box 12448, Clubview 0014, Gauteng, South Africa
Physical Address: Office No 18, Norma Jean Square, 224 Jean Avenue, Centurion (Lyttleton)
Phone: 012 644-1506
Fax: 086 507 3318